Christ Church C of E Primary

Meet our Governors

Deborah Dumville, Chair of Governors

Mtr Ariadne van den Hof (ex-Officio), Vice-Chair of Governors 

Anne-Marie Bahlol, Headteacher

 

Parent Governor(s)

Lesley Ferdenando 

Jayne Akinsuyi

 

Local Authority Governor

Vacant

 

Staff Governor

Sonia Powar

 

Foundation Governors

Mtr Ariadne van den Hof (ex-Officio)

Lesley Archard (PCC)

Deborah Dumville (PCC)

Andrew New (SDBE)

Rev Mike Leader (SDBE)

Flora Graham (SDBE)

Vacancy (PCC)

Register of Governors' Interests

Deborah Dumville

Foundation Governor, Chair of Governors

Term of Office: 25 September 2020 - 13 October 2022

Appointing or Electing Body: PCC Christ Church

Committees: Resources, Learning & Achievement

Positions of Responsibility: Chair of Governors, Safeguarding, Faith, English & Reading for Pleasure

Relevant Business Interests: None

Other Educational Establishments Governed: None

Details of any relationships between the Governor and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives: None

 

Mtr Ariadne van den Hof

Foundation Governor, Vice Chair of Governors

Term of Office: 10 March 2011 - 27 September 2022

Appointing or Electing Body: Ex-Officio 

Committees: Chair of Learning & Achievement, Early Years Foundation Stage

Positions of Responsibility: Vice Chair of Governors, Head Teachers Performance Management, Pay, Faith

Relevant Business Interests: None

Other Educational Establishments Governed: Shooters Hill Sixth Form College

Details of any relationships between the Governor and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives: None

 

Anne-Marie Bahlol

Headteacher

Term of Office: From 20 January 2020 to date

Appointing or Electing Body: Ex-officio

Committees: Learning & Achievement, Resources, Admissions

Positions of responsibility: Faith

Relevant Business Interests: None

Other Educational Establishments Governed: None

Details of any relationships between the Governor and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives: None

 

Jayne Akinsuyi

Parent Governor

Term of Office: 10 January 2022 - 9 January 2026

Appointing or Electing Body: Parents

Committees: Learning & Achievement

Positions of Responsibility: Wellbeing

Relevant Business Interests: None

Other Educational Establishments Governed: None

Details of any relationships between the Governor and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives: None

 

Lesley Ferdenando

Parent Governor

Term of Office: 3 November 2020 - 2 November 2024

Appointing or Electing Body: Parents

Committees: Resources

Positions of Responsibility: GDPR, Faith

Relevant Business Interests: None

Other Educational Establishments Governed: None

Details of any relationships between the Governor and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives: None

 

Vacant

LA Governor

Term of Office: 

Appointing or Electing Body: Nominated by the Local Authority, appointed by the Governing Board

Committees: 

Positions of Responsibility: 

Relevant Business Interests: 

Other Educational Establishments Governed: 

Details of any relationships between the Governor and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives: 

 

Sonia Powar

Staff Governor

Term of Office: 1 September 2021- 31 August 2025

Appointing or Electing Body: Staff

Committees: Learning & Achievement

Positions of Responsibility Held: 

Relevant Business Interests: None

Other Educational Establishments Governed: None

Details of any relationships between the Governor and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives: None

 

Lesley Archard

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 20 August 2018 - 19 August 2022

Appointing or Electing Body: PCC Christ Church

Committees: Resources, Headteacher's Performance Management, Admissions, Pay

Positions of Responsibility: Health & Safety, Premises

Relevant Business Interests: None

Other Educational Establishments Governed: None

Details of any relationships between the Governor and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives: None

  

Andrew New

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 2 September 2014 - 27 September 2022

Appointing or Electing Body: Southwark Diocesan Board of Education

Committees: Resources, Headteacher's Performance Management, Admissions, Pay

Positions of responsibility: 

Relevant Business Interests: Employed by St John Ambulance

Other Educational Establishments Governed: None

Details of any relationships between the Governor and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives: None

 

Rev Michael Leader

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 2 September 2014 - 27 September 2022

Appointing or Electing Body: Southwark Diocesan Board of Education

Committees: Learning & Achievement, Pay Appeals, Admissions

Positions of Responsibility Held: Pupil Premium, LAC

Relevant Business Interests: None

Other Educational Establishments Governed: Chair of Governors - Northwood Primary School, Bexley

Details of any relationships between the Governor and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives: None

 

Flora Graham

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 4 February 2022 - 3 February 2026

Appointing or Electing Body: Southwark Diocesan Board of Education

Committees: Learning & Achievement

Positions of Responsibility Held:

Relevant Business Interests: None

Other Educational Establishments Governed:None

Details of any relationships between the Governor and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives: None

Governor Attendance

Please find below Governor attendance at Full Governing Board Meetings and Committee Meetings for the academic year 2021/2022.

 

Governor Attendance 2021-2022